SÉVIGNÉ (Mme de). Lettres... [précédé de]... - Lot 28 - Coutau-Bégarie

Lot 28
Estimation :
300 - 400 EUR
SÉVIGNÉ (Mme de). Lettres... [précédé de] Collection de vingt portraits du siècle de Louis XIV...- Lettres inédites...- Mémoires de M. de Coulanges... Paris, J. J.Blaise, 1818; J.Klostermann fils, 1814 & idem, 1820. 4 works in 14 vol. in-8, bound in late 19th-century fawn half-chagrin with corners, spine ribbed and decorated with filets and cold motifs, untrimmed. First collective edition, given by L. Monmerqué, "it contains nearly one hundred unpublished letters and more than three hundred equally unpublished fragments" (Tchemerzine V, 829). Complete with M. de Coulanges' Mémoires. The Lettres inédites published in 1814 have been bound identically, and the Dernières pensées de madame de Sévigné pour sa fille, highlighted by M. Monmerqué (Paris, Dondey-Dupré, 1846; 16 pp.) and Extrait de quelques lettres de Mme la comtesse de Grignan, du chevalier de Grignan, du marquis de Sévigné, et de M. de Bussy-Rabutin, évêque de Luçon... suivi d'un fragment inédit d'une lettre de Mme de Sévigné à Mme de Grignan (Troyes, impr. Bouquot & Paris, Delion, 1854; 24 pp.). The series is illustrated with 117 plates (95 portraits and 22 illustrations, including one double), 14 folded facsimiles (sometimes on 2 leaves) and a folded genealogical table. A fine copy, one of the top 15 (no. 7) with 9 portraits and 15 plates in two states, one portrait on chine and the colored heraldic plate. Handwritten note signed by the publisher at the head. Handwritten tables of plates at the end of each volume. Spotting. Brunet V, 323-324 ("The best edition [...] of this immortal correspondence"). Vicaire VII, 478-480.